PA Football News rankings

Rank – School – District – Won-Loss Record – Result
Class AAAA:
1. North Penn (1) (14-0), Defeated Neshaminy,  28-0, (1)
2. Bethel Park (7) (14-0), Defeated State College, 17-14, (2)
3. Wilson (3) (14-0), Defeated Cumberland Valley, 35-7, (3)
4. Bethlehem Liberty (11) (13-1), Defeated George Washington, 30-13, (4)
5. Gateway (7) (12-1), Season Complete, (8)
6. State College Area (6) (12-1), Lost to Bethel Park, 17-14, (5)
7. Cumberland Valley (3) (12-2), Lost to Wilson Area, 35-7, (7)
8. Neshaminy (1) (12-1), Lost to North Penn, 28-0 , (6)
9. George Washington (12) (10-2), Lost to Bethlehem Liberty, 30-13 (9)
10. Garnet Valley (1) (12-1), Season Complete, (10)
Honorable Mention: Bethlehem Freedom (11) (10-3), Bishop McDevitt (3) (10-3), Central York (3) (10-2), Downingtown West (11-2), Emmaus (11) (10-2), Governor Mifflin (3) (10-3), Hazleton Area (2) (10-2), LaSalle College (12) (9-3), McKeesport Area (7) (9-3), Ridley (1) (9-3), William Penn (York) (3) (10-2).
Class AAA:
1. Thomas Jefferson (7) (13-1), Defeated Strong Vincent, 35-21, (2)
2. Selinsgrove (4) (13-1), Defeated Berwick Area, 14-6, (3)
3. West York (3) (13-1), Defeated Manheim Central, 15-7, (6)
4. Archbishop Wood (12) (11-2), Defeated Bayard Rustin,  (10)
5. Strong Vincent (10) (13-1), Lost to Thomas Jefferson, 35-21, (1)
6. Wilson Area (11) (12-1), Season Complete, (8)
7. Berwick Area (2) (11-2), Lost to Selinsgrove, 14-6, (4)
8. Manheim Central (3) (11-3), Lost to West York, 15-7, (5)
9. Mechanicsburg (3) (12-1), Season Complete, (9)
10. Bayard Rustin (1) (12-2), Lost to Archbishop Wood, (7)
Honorable Mention: Abington Heights (2) (10-2), Blackhawk (7) (11-2), Clearfield Area (9) (10-3), Cocalico (3) (10-2), Highlands (7), (11-1), Hollidaysburg (6) (10-2), Perry Traditional Academy (8) (9-2), Pottsgrove (1) (10-2), Upper Moreland (1) (10-2).
Class AA:
1. West Catholic (12) (13-1), Defeated Dunmore, 49-21, (2)
2. Aliquippa (7) (12-2), Defeated Karns City, 42-14, (4)
3. Lancaster Catholic (3) (12-1), Defeated Mount Carmel Area, 41-28, (7)
4. Wilmington (10) (13-1) Defeated Central (Martinsburg), (6)
5. Beaver Falls (7) (12-1), Season Complete (8)
6. Mount Carmel Area (4) (13-1), Lost to Lancaster Catholic, 41-28 , (1)
7. Dunmore (2) (11-2), Lost to West Catholic, 49-21, (3)
8. Karns City (9) (12-2), Lost to Aliquippa, 42-14 , (5)
9. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (10-1), Season Complete (9)
10. Shady Side Academy (7) (11-1), Season Complete (10)
Honorable Mention: Athens Area (4) (10-2), Central (Martinsburg) (6) (11-3), Delone Catholic (3) (10-2), Ford City (7) (9-2), GAR Memorial (2) (10-2), Jeannette (7) (10-2), Lake Lehman (2) (9-2), Middletown (3) (10-3), Moniteau (9) (10-2), Montoursville (4) (10-3), North Star (5) (10-2), Slippery Rock (10) (9-3).
Class A:
1. Steelton-Highspire (3) (14-0), Defeated Bishop McCort, 27-10, (1)
2. Schuylkill Haven (11) (14-0), Defeated Riverside (D-2), 43-38, (3)
3. Clairton (7) (14-0), Defeated Windber Area, 26-0), (4)
4. Farrell (10) (12-2), Defeated Cameron County, 31-0, (6)
5. Riverside (2) (13-1), Lost to Schuylkill Haven, 43-38, (2)
6. Bishop McCort (6) (12-1), Lost to Steelton-Highspire, (5)
7. Monaca (7) (10-2), Season Complete, (7)
8. Southern Columbia (4) (10-3), Season Complete, (8)
9. Avonworth (7) (11-1), Season Complete, (10)
10. Portage Area (6) (12-1), Season Complete (HM)
Honorable Mention: BELLWOOD-ANTIS (6) (10-2), Cameron County (9) (12-2), Camp Hill (3) (9-3), Communications Tech (12) (9-1), Fort Cherry (7) (9-2), Linesville (10) (10-2), Mercer (10) (10-2), Purchase Line (6) (11-1), Rochester (7) (10-2), Saegertown (10) (11-1), Williams Valley (11) (11-1), Windber Area (5) (9-3).

This entry was posted in Sports, Tyrone Daily Herald Archives. Bookmark the permalink.