PA Football News rankings

Rank-School-District-Won-Lost Record-Result-Last Week
Class AAAA:
1. Gateway (7) (12-0), Defeated Penn Hills, 38-23, (1)
2. North Penn (1) (12-0), Defeated Abington, 42-14, (2)
3. Wilson (3) (12-0), Defeated Muhlenberg, 46-0, (3)
4. Garnet Valley (1) (12-0), Defeated Pennsburg, 14-12, (4)
5. Bethlehem Liberty (11) (11-1), Defeated Emmaus, 26-20, (5)
6. Bethel Park (7) (12-0), Defeated McKeesport Area, 20-13, (6)
7. State College Area (6) (11-0), Defeated Central Mountain, 23-0, (7)
8. Neshaminy (1) (11-1), Defeated Ridley, 31-3 , (9)
9. Cumberland Valley (3) (11-1), Defeated Penn Manor, 42-10, (10)
10. LaSalle College (12) (9-2), Defeated Father Judge, 28-20, (HM)
Honorable Mention: Bethlehem Freedom (11) (10-2), Bishop McDevitt (3) (10-2), Central York (3) (10-2), Downingtown West (11-1), Emmaus (11) (10-2), George Washington (12) (9-1), Governor Mifflin (3) (10-2), Hazleton Area (2) (10-2), McDowell (10) (8-3), McKeesport Area (7) (9-3), Ridley (1) (9-3), William Penn (York) (3) (10-2).
Class AAA:
1. Strong Vincent (10) (12-0), Defeated Cathedral Prep, 28-0, (1)
2. Thomas Jefferson (7) (11-1), Defeated New Castle, 47-20, (2)
3. Wilson Area (11) (12-0), Defeated Bangor, 34-0, (3)
4. Mechanicsburg (3) (12-0), Defeated Daniel Boone, 31-7, (6)
5. Selinsgrove (4) (11-1), Defeated Jersey Shore, 35-7, (7)
6. Blackhawk (7) (11-1), Defeated Highlands, 36-7, (9)
7. Hollidaysburg (6) (10-1), Defeated Greater Johnstown, 39-14, (8)
8. West York (3) (11-1), Defeated Conrad Weiser, 56-30, (10)
9. Berwick Area (2) (10-2), Defeated Abington Heights, 3-0, (HM)
10. Manheim Central (3) (10-2), Defeated Cocalico, 26-7, (HM)
Honorable Mention: Abington Heights (2) (10-2), Archbishop Wood (12) (10-2), Bayard Rustin (1) (11-1), Clearfield Area (9) (10-2), Cocalico (3) (10-2), Highlands (7), (11-1), Perry Traditional Academy (8) (9-2), Pottsgrove (1) (10-2), Upper Moreland (1) (10-1).
Class AA:
1. Beaver Falls (7) (12-0), Defeated Jeannette, 35-29, (1)
2. Mount Carmel Area (4) (12-0), Defeated Lewisburg, 35-0, (2)
3. West Catholic (12) (11-1), Defeated  Benjamin Franklin, 56-6, (3)
4. Dunmore (2) (10-1), Defeated Lakeland, 34-14 , (4)
5. Karns City (9) (11-1), Defeated Moniteau, 42-9, (8)
6. Wilmington (10) (11-1) Defeated General McLane, 35-7, (9)
7. Aliquippa (7) (10-2), Defeated Shady Side Academy, 27-14, (10)
8. Lancaster Catholic (3) (11-1), Defeated Wyomissing, 45-7, (HM)
9. Middletown (3) (10-2), Defeated Delone Catholic, 35-0, (HM)
10. GAR Memorial (2) (10-1) Defeated Hanover Area, 17-12,(HM)
Honorable Mention: Athens Area (4) (10-2), Central Cambria (6) (9-3), Delone Catholic (3) (10-2), Ford City (7) (9-2), Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (10-1), Jeannette (7) (10-2), Lake Lehman (2) (9-2), Moniteau (9) (10-2), Montoursville (4) (10-2), North Star (5) (10-1), Palisades (11) (9-3), Shady Side Academy (7) (11-1), Slippery Rock (10) (9-3).
Class A:
1. Steelton-Highspire (3) (12-0), Defeated Millersburg, 42-7, (1)
2. Riverside (2) (12-0), Defeated Old Forge, 48-21, (2)
3. Schuylkill Haven (11) (12-0), Defeated Williams Valley, 43-7 , (3)
4. Clairton (7) (12-0), Defeated Rochester Area, 16-0, (4)
5. Bishop McCort (6) (11-0), Defeated Bellwood-Antis, 24-20, (5)
6. Southern Columbia (4) (10-2), Defeated , (7)
7. Portage Area (6) (12-0), Defeated , (8)
8. Monaca (7) (10-2), Defeated Avonworth, 17-6, (HM)
9. Farrell (10) (10-2), Defeated Saegertown, 31-0, (HM)
10. Williams Valley (11) (11-1), Lost to Schuylkill Haven, 43-7 , (6)
Honorable Mention: Avonworth (7) (11-1), BELLWOOD-ANTIS (6) (10-2), Cameron County (9) (11-1), Camp Hill (3) (9-3), Communications Tech (12) (9-0), Fort Cherry (7) (9-2), Linesville (10) (10-2), Mercer (10) (10-2), Purchase Line (6) (11-1), Rochester (7) (10-2), Saegertown (10) (11-1), Windber Area (5) (9-3).

This entry was posted in Sports, Tyrone Daily Herald Archives. Bookmark the permalink.