PA Football News rankings

Rank-School-District-Won-Loss Record-Result
Class AAAA:
1. Gateway (7) (11-0), Defeated Shaler Area, 24-0, (1)
2. North Penn (1) (11-0), Defeated Souderton, 35-7, (2)
3. Wilson (3) (11-0), Defeated Elizabethtown, 35-14, (3)
4. Garnet Valley (1) (11-0), Defeated Pennridge, 21-7, (4)
5. Bethlehem Liberty (11) (10-1), Defeated Parkland, 19-0, (5)
6. Bethel Park (7) (11-0), Defeated North Allegheny, 42-21, (6)
7. State College Area (6) (10-0), Did Not Play, (7)
8. Neshaminy (1) (10-1), Defeated Downingtown East, 24-6, (9)
9. McKeesport Area (7) (9-2), Defeated Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 28-6, (10)
10. Cumberland Valley (3) (10-1), Defeated Warwick, 49-13, (OTW)
Honorable Mention: Bethlehem Freedom (11) (9-2), Bishop McDevitt (3) (9-2), Central York (3) (10-1), Downingtown West (10-1), Emmaus (11) (10-1), Hazleton Area (2) (10-1), LaSalle College (12) (9-2), McDowell (10) (7-3), Pennsbury (1) (9-2), Ridley (1) (9-2), William Penn (York) (3) (10-1).
Class AAA:
1. Strong Vincent (10) (11-0), Defeated Meadville, 35-14, (1)
2. Thomas Jefferson (7) (10-1), Defeated Hopewell, 35-16, (2)
3. Wilson Area (11) (11-0), Defeated Saucon Valley, 49-14, (3)
4. Highlands (7), (11-0), Defeated Montour, 35-34 (OT), (4)
5. Abington Heights (2) (10-1), Defeated Pittston Area, 21-8, (5)
6. Mechanicsburg (3) (11-0), Defeated East Pennsboro, 35-7, (6)
7. Selinsgrove (4) (10-1), Defeated Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech, 35-0, (7)
8. Hollidaysburg (6) (9-1), Did Not Play, (8)
9. Blackhawk (7) (10-1), Defeated Mars Area, 47-7, (9)
10. West York (3) (10-1), Defeated Hershey, 38-0, (10)
Honorable Mention: Bayard Rustin (1) (10-1), Berwick Area (2) (9-2), Brashear (8) (9-1), Cocalico (3) (10-1), Greencastle-Antrim (3) (10-1), Manheim Central (3) (9-2), New Castle (7) (8-3), Owen J. Roberts (1) (9-2), Perry Traditional Academy (8) (9-2), Pottsgrove (1) (10-1), Upper Moreland (1) (9-1).
Class AA:
1. Beaver Falls (7) (11-0), Defeated Ford City, 42-21, (1)
2. Mount Carmel Area (4) (10-0), Defeated Troy, 50-0, (3)
3. West Catholic (12) (10-1), Defeated Edward Bok Vo-Tech, 55-0, (4)
4. Dunmore (2) (9-1), Did Not Play, (5)
5. Shady Side Academy (7) (11-0), Defeated Center, 28-14, (6)
6. Jeannette (7) (10-1), Defeated Beaver Area, 57-28, (7)
7. TYRONE AREA (6), (10-1), Defeated Bald Eagle Area, 34-0, (8)
8. Karns City (9) (10-1), Defeated Kane Area, 42-14, (9)
9. Wilmington (10) (10-1) Defeated Girard, 41-0, (10)
10. Aliquippa (7) (9-2), Defeated Greensburg Central Catholic, 32-14, (OTW)
Honorable Mention: Athens Area (4) (10-1), Delone Catholic (3) (10-1), Ford City (7) (9-2), Forest Hills (6) (10-1), GAR Memorial (2) (9-1), Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (10-1), Lake Lehman (2) (9-2), Lancaster Catholic (3) (10-1), Moniteau (9) (10-1), Montoursville (4) (9-2), Palmerton (11) (9-2), Sharon (10) (10-1).
Class A:
1. Steelton-Highspire (3) (11-0), Defeated Columbia, 39-6, (1)
2. Riverside (2) (11-0), Defeated Elmer L. Meyers, 66-22, (2)
3. Schuylkill Haven (11) (11-0), Defeated Nativity BVM, 58-13, (3)
4. Clairton (7) (11-0), Defeated Monessen, 47-0, (4)
5. Bishop McCort (6) (10-0), Defeated Laurel Valley, 31-6, (5)
6. Williams Valley (11) (11-0), Defeated Marian Catholic, 20-7, (6)
7. Southern Columbia (4) (9-2), Defeated Bloomsburg, 41-0, (7)
8. Portage Area (6) (11-0), Defeated Mount Union, 21-0, (8)
9. Saegertown (10) (11-0), Defeated Sharpsville, 49-27, (9)
10. Avonworth (7) (11-0), Defeated Pittsburgh North Catholic, 30-0, (10)
Honorable Mention: BELLWOOD-ANTIS (6) (10-1), Cameron County (9) (10-1), Holy Name (3) (8-2), Farrell (10) (8-2), Fort Cherry (7) (9-2), Jenkintown (1) (9-2), Mercer (10) (10-1), Monaca (7) (10-1), Purchase Line (6) (11-0), Rochester (7) (10-1).

This entry was posted in Sports, Tyrone Daily Herald Archives. Bookmark the permalink.