PA Football News Rankings

Rank – School – District – Won-Loss Record – Result
Class AAAA:
1. North Penn (1) (13-0), Defeated Downingtown West, 51-21, (2)
2. Bethel Park (7) (13-0), Defeated Gateway, 10-6 , (6)
3. Wilson (3) (13-0), Defeated Bishop McDevitt, 48-6, (3)
4. Bethlehem Liberty (11) (12-1), Defeated Bethlehem Freedom, 28-14, (5)
5. State College Area (6) (12-0), Defeated McDowell, 22-10, (7)
6. Neshaminy (1) (12-1), Defeated Garnet Valley, 21-14, (8)
7. Cumberland Valley (3) (12-1), Defeated Governor Mifflin, 44-0, (9)
8. Gateway (7) (12-1), Lost to Bethel Park, 10-6, (1)
9. George Washington (12) (10-1), Defeated LaSalle College, 23-14, (HM)
10. Garnet Valley (1) (12-1), Lost to Neshaminy, 21-14, (4)
Honorable Mention: Bethlehem Freedom (11) (10-3), Bishop McDevitt (3) (10-3), Central York (3) (10-2), Downingtown West (11-2), Emmaus (11) (10-2), Governor Mifflin (3) (10-3), Hazleton Area (2) (10-2), LaSalle College (12) (9-3), McKeesport Area (7) (9-3), Ridley (1) (9-3), William Penn (York) (3) (10-2).
Class AAA:
1. Strong Vincent (10) (13-0), Defeated Clearfield Area, 34-14, (1)
2. Thomas Jefferson (7) (12-1), Defeated Blackhawk, 34-14, (2)
3. Selinsgrove (4) (12-1), Defeated Hollidaysburg, 35-10, (5)
4. Berwick Area (2) (11-2), Defeated Wilson Area, 13-6, (9)
5. Manheim Central (3) (11-2), Defeated Mechanicsburg, 26-21, (10)
6. West York (3) (12-1), Defeated Garden Spot, 20-0, (8)
7. Bayard Rustin (1) (12-1), Defeated Upper Moreland, 21-14, (HM)
8. Wilson Area (11) (12-1), Lost to Berwick Area, 13-6, (3)
9. Mechanicsburg (3) (12-1), Lost to Manheim Central, 26-21, (4)
10. Archbishop Wood (12) (10-2), Didn’t Play, (HM)
Honorable Mention: Abington Heights (2) (10-2), Blackhawk (7) (11-2), Clearfield Area (9) (10-3), Cocalico (3) (10-2), Highlands (7), (11-1), Hollidaysburg (6) (10-2), Perry Traditional Academy (8) (9-2), Pottsgrove (1) (10-2), Upper Moreland (1) (10-2).
Class AA:
1. Mount Carmel Area (4) (13-0), Defeated Montoursville, 35-21, (2)
2. West Catholic (12) (12-1), Defeated Palisades, 63-20, (3)
3. Dunmore (2) (11-1), Defeated GAR Memorial, 48-13, (4)
4. Aliquippa (7) (11-2), Defeated Beaver Falls, 8-6, (7)
5. Karns City (9) (12-1), Defeated North Star, 32-6, (5)
6. Wilmington (10) (12-1) Defeated Slippery Rock, 21-14 (OT), (6)
7. Lancaster Catholic (3) (12-1), Defeated Middletown, 41-0, (8)
8. Beaver Falls (7) (12-1), Lost to Aliquippa, 8-6, (1)
9. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (10-1), Season Complete
10. Shady Side Academy (7) (11-1), Season Complete
Honorable Mention: Athens Area (4) (10-2), Delone Catholic (3) (10-2), Ford City (7) (9-2), GAR Memorial (2) (10-2), Jeannette (7) (10-2), Lake Lehman (2) (9-2), Middletown (3) (10-3, Moniteau (9) (10-2), Montoursville (4) (10-3), North Star (5) (10-2), Slippery Rock (10) (9-3).
Class A:
 1. Steelton-Highspire (3) (13-0), Defeated Camp Hill, 49-16, (1)
2. Riverside (2) (13-0), Defeated Southern Columbia, 25-7, (2)
3. Schuylkill Haven (11) (13-0), Defeated Communications Tech, 43-0, (3)
4. Clairton (7) (13-0), Defeated Monaca, 12-6, (4)
5. Bishop McCort (6) (12-0), Defeated , (5)
6. Farrell (10) (11-2), Defeated Linesville, 28-7, (9)
7. Monaca (7) (10-2), Season Complete, (8)
8. Southern Columbia (4) (10-3), Season Complete, (6)
9. Cameron County (9) (12-1), Defeated Clarion Area, 18-8, (HM)
10. Avonworth (7) (11-1), Season Complete, (HM)
Honorable Mention: BELLWOOD-ANTIS (6) (10-2), Camp Hill (3) (9-3), Communications Tech (12) (9-1), Fort Cherry (7) (9-2), Linesville (10) (10-2), Mercer (10) (10-2), Portage Area (6) (12-1), Purchase Line (6) (11-1), Rochester (7) (10-2), Saegertown (10) (11-1), Williams Valley (11) (11-1), Windber Area (5) (9-3).

This entry was posted in Sports, Tyrone Daily Herald Archives. Bookmark the permalink.