PA Football News rankings

Rank – School – District – Won-Loss Record – Result
Class AAAA:
1. Gateway (7) (9-0) Defeated McKeesport Area, 31-27, (1)
2. North Penn (1) (9-0) Defeated Hatboro-Horsham, 41-13, (3)
3. Wilson (3) (9-0), Defeated Penn Manor, 42-0, (5)
4. Garnet Valley (1) (9-0) Defeated Lower Merion, 35-6, (6)
5. Bethlehem Liberty (11) (8-1), Defeated Easton Area, 42-0, (7)
6. Bethel Park (7) (9-0) Defeated Baldwin, 42-8, (8)
7. State College Area (6) (9-0), Defeated Bishop McDevitt, 20-19 , (9)
8. Bishop McDevitt (3) (8-1) Lost to State College, 20-19, (2)
9. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) (7-2), Defeated Monsignor Bonner, 38-0, (10)
10. Neshaminy (1) (8-1), Defeated Bensalem, 35-20, (OTW)
Others to Watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) (8-1), Central York (3) (8-1), Cumberland Valley (3) (8-1), Downingtown West (8-1), Emmaus (11) (8-1), Hazleton Area (2) (8-1), LaSalle College (12) (6-2), McKeesport Area (7), (7-2), North Hills (7) (8-1), Penncrest (1) (8-1), Pennsbury (1) (8-1), Ridley (1) (8-1), Upper Dublin (1) (7-1), William Penn (York) (3) (9-0)
Class AAA:
1. Strong Vincent (10) (9-0) Defeated DuBois, 39-0, (1)
2. Thomas Jefferson (7) (8-1) Defeated West Mifflin, 42-7, (2)
3. Wilson Area(11) (9-0) Defeated Bangor Area, 50-40, (3)
4. Highlands (7), (9-0), Defeated Hampton, 41-7, (4)
5. Abington Heights (2) (8-1) Defeated Tunkhannock, 40-21, (5)
6. Mechanicsburg (3) (9-0) Defeated James Buchanan, 48-14, (6)
7. Selinsgrove (4) (8-1), Defeated Selinsgrove, 35-7, (7)
8. Berwick Area (2) (8-1), Defeated Dallas Area, 35-6, (8)
9. Greencastle-Antrim (3) (9-0), Defeated Waynesboro, 42-12, (9)
10. Hollidaysburg (6) (8-1), Defeated Williamsport, 53-28, (OTW)
Others to Watch: Blackhawk (7) (8-1), Brashear (8) (9-1), Cocalico (3) (8-1), James M. Coughlin (2) (7-2), Hopewell (7) (7-2), Manheim Central (3) (7-2), Perry Traditional Academy (8) (8-1), Pottsgrove (1) (8-1), Upper Moreland (1) (7-1), West Chester Rustin (1) (8-1), West York (3) (8-1).
Class AA:
1. Dunmore (2) (9-0) Defeated Hanover Area, 35-9, (1)
2. Beaver Falls (7) (9-0) Defeated New Brighton, 52-14, (2)
3. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (9-0) Defeated Jeannette, 28-14, (4)
4. Mount Carmel Area (4) (9-0) Defeated Southern Columbia, 21-7, (5)
5. West Catholic (12) (8-1) Defeated Kennedy-Kenrick, 63-21, (6)
6. Wilmington (10) (9-0) Defeated Slippery Rock, 42-6, (7)
7. Shady Side Academy (7) (9-0), Defeated Deer Lakes, 42-0, (8)
8. Jeannette (7) (8-1) Lost to Greensburg Central Catholic, 28-14, (3)
9. Montoursville (4), (8-1), Defeated Danville, 49-13, (OTW)
10. TYRONE AREA (6), (8-1), Defeated Penns Valley, 42-0, (OTW)
Others to Watch: Athens Area (4) (8-1), Delone Catholic (3) (8-1), Edward Bok Vo-Tech (12) (9-0), Ford City (7) (8-1), Forest Hills (6) (8-1), GAR Memorial (2) (8-1), Karns City (9) (8-1), Keystone Oaks (7) (8-1), Lake Lehman (2) (8-1), Lancaster Catholic (3) (8-1), Moniteau (9) (9-0), Seton-LaSalle (7) (8-1), Sharon (10) (8-1), Sto-Rox (7) (8-1), Trinity (3) (7-2), Wyomissing (3) (8-1).
Class A:
 1. Steelton-Highspire (3) (9-0) Defeated East Pennsboro, 53-14, (1)
2. Riverside (2) (9-0) Defeated Montrose, 52-7, (2)
3. Schuylkill Haven (11) (9-0) Defeated Mahanoy Area, 64-12, (3)
4. Clairton (7) (9-0) Defeated Serra Catholic, 37-3, (5)
5. Bishop McCort (6) (9-0) Defeated Central Cambria, 14-13, (6)
6. Williams Valley (11) (9-0), Defeated Pine Grove, 42-24, (8)
7. Southern Columbia (4) (7-2), Lost to Mount Carmel Area, 21-7, (7)
8. Portage Area (6) (9-0), Defeated Berlin Brothersvalley, 40-6, (9)
9. Saegertown (10) (9-0), Defeated Youngsville, 46-8, (10)
10. Avonworth (7) (9-0), Defeated Pittsburgh North Catholic, 13-12, (OTW)
Others to Watch: BELLWOOD-ANTIS (6) (8-1), Bethlehem Center (7) (8-1), Bloomsburg (4) (7-2), Cameron County (9) (9-0), Farrell (10) (7-2), Fort Cherry (7) (8-1), Mercer (10) (8-1), Monaca (7) (8-1), Purchase Line (6) (9-0), Rochester (7) (8-1).

This entry was posted in Sports, Tyrone Daily Herald Archives. Bookmark the permalink.