PA Football News rankings

Rank – School – District – Won-Loss Record – Result
Class AAAA:
1. Gateway (7) (8-0) Defeated Connellsville, 56-3, (1)
2. Bishop McDevitt (3)  (8-0) Defeated Carlisle, 42-21, (2)
3. North Penn (1) (8-0) Defeated Souderton, 33-10, (3)
4. McKeesport Area (7), (7-1) Defeated Hempfield Area, 46-12, (5)
5. Wilson (3) (8-0), Defeated Manheim Township, 51-3, (6)
6. Garnet Valley (1) (8-0) Defeated Radnor, 39-0, (7)
7. Bethlehem Liberty (11) (7-1), Defeated Nazareth, 54-21, (8)
8. Bethel Park (7) (8-0) Defeated Canon-McMillan, 28-10, (9)
9. State College Area (6) (8-0), Defeated Altoona Area, 34-13, (10)
10. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) (6-2), Defeated Cardinal O’Hara, 34-0 (OTW)
Others to Watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) (7-1), Cardinal O’Hara (12) (7-1), Central York (3) (7-1), Cumberland Valley (3) (7-1), Downingtown West (6-1), Emmaus (11) (8-0), Hazleton Area (2) (7-1), LaSalle College (12) (5-2), Neshaminy (1) (7-1), North Hills (7) (7-1), Penn Manor (3) (7-1), Penncrest (1) (7-1), Ridley (1) (7-1), Upper Dublin (1) (6-1)
Class AAA:
1. Strong Vincent (10) (8-0) Defeated Erie East, 51-0, (1)
2. Thomas Jefferson (7) (7-1) Defeated Belle Vernon, 42-14, (2)
3. Wilson Area(11) (8-0) Defeated Pen Argyl, 49-20, (3)
4. Highlands (7), (8-0), Defeated Knock, 35-18, (4)
5. Abington Heights (2) (7-1) Defeated Scranton, 36-21, (5)
6. Mechanicsburg (3) (8-0) Defeated Gettysburg. 35-14, (6)
7. Selinsgrove (4) (7-1), Defeated Shikellamy, 37-0, (7)
8. Berwick Area (2) (7-1), Defeated James M. Coughlin, 12-0, (8)
9. Greencastle-Antrim (3) (8-0), Defeated Northern York, 24-16 , (9)
10. Brashear (8) (8-0), Defeated Oliver, 33-14, (10
Others to Watch: Bangor (11) (7-1), Blackhawk (7) (7-1), Clearfield (9), (7-1), Cocalico (3) (7-1), Great Valley (1) (7-1), Hollidaysburg (6) (7-1), James M. Coughlin (2) (6-2), Manheim Central (3) (6-2), Perry Traditional Academy (8) (7-1), Pottsgrove (1) (7-1), Upper Moreland (1) (6-1), West Chester Rustin (1) (7-1), West York (3) (7-1).
Class AA:
1. Dunmore (2) (8-0) Defeated Valley View, 27-19, (1)
2. Beaver Falls (7) (8-0) Defeated Center, 24-0, (2)
3. Jeannette (7) (7-0) Defeated Mount Pleasant, 40-15, (3)
4. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (8-0) Defeated South Allegheny, 62-7, (4)
5. Mount Carmel Area (4) (8-0) Defeated Lewisburg, 30-13, (5)
6. West Catholic (12) (7-1) Defeated Bishop McDevitt, 62-7, (7)
7. Wilmington (10) (8-0) Defeated Titusville, 54-7, (9)
8. Shady Side Academy (7) (8-0), Defeated West Shamokin, 35-0, (10)
9. Keystone Oaks (7) (8-0), Defeated Sto-Rox, 45-27, (OTW)
10. Lake Lehman (2) (8-0), Defeated Elmer L. Meyers, 48-0, (OTW)
Others to Watch: Athens Area (4) (7-1), Beaver Area (7) (7-1), Delone Catholic (3) (7-1), Edward Bok Vo-Tech (12) (8-0), Ford City (7) (7-1), Forest Hills (6) (7-1), GAR Memorial (2) (7-1), Karns City (9) (7-1), Lancaster Catholic (3) (7-1), Lewisburg (4) (7-1), Moniteau (9) (8-0), Montoursville (4) (7-1), Seton-LaSalle (7) (7-1), Sharon (10) (7-1), Sto-Rox (7) (7-1), Trinity (3) (6-2), TYRONE AREA (6) (7-1), Wyomissing (3) (7-1).
Class A:
1. Steelton-Highspire (3) (8-0) Defeated Trinity, 20-7, (1)
2. Riverside (2) (8-0) Defeated Western Wayne, 68-6, (2)
3. Schuylkill Haven (11) (8-0) Defeated Jim Thorpe, 49-20, (3)
4. Rochester (7) (8-0) Defeated South Side Area, 31-0, (4)
5. Clairton (7) (8-0) Defeated Avella, 56-0, (5)
6. Bishop McCort (6) (8-0) Defeated Penn Cambria, 47-14, (6)
7. Southern Columbia (4) (7-1), Defeated Central Columbia, 51-21, (7)
8. Williams Valley (11) (8-0), Defeated Newport, 47-0, (8)
9. Portage Area (6) (8-0), Defeated North Star, 42-35, (9)
10. Saegertown (10) (8-0), Defeated Mercyhurst Prep, 14-0, (10)
Others to Watch: Avonworth (7) (8-0), BELLWOOD-ANTIS (6) (7-1), Bethlehem Center (7) (7-1), Cameron County (9) (8-0), Curwensville (9) (7-1), Fort Cherry (7) (7-1), Jenkintown (1) (7-1), Mercer (10) (7-1), Monaca (7) (7-1), Pittsburgh North Catholic (7) (7-1), Purchase Line (6) (8-0), Serra Catholic (7) (6-2).­­

This entry was posted in Sports, Tyrone Daily Herald Archives. Bookmark the permalink.