Categories
Sports Tyrone Daily Herald Archives

PA Football News rankings

Rank – School – District – Won-Loss Record – Result
Class AAAA:
1. Gateway (7) (6-0) Defeated Hempfield Area, 42-0, (1)
2. Bishop McDevitt (3) (6-0) Defeated Altoona Area, 46-21 , (2)
3. North Penn (1) (6-0) Defeated Central Bucks West, 49-7, (3)
4. Cardinal O’Hara (12) (6-0) Defeated Roman Catholic, 21-14, (4)
5. McKeesport Area (7), (5-1) Defeated Penn-Trafford, 58-0, (5)
6. Wilson (3) (6-0), Defeated Hempfield, 45-13, (6)
7. Garnet Valley (1) (6-0) Defeated Haverford Township, (7)
8. Bethlehem Liberty (11) (5-1), Defeated Bethlehem Catholic, 34-14, (8)
9. Bethel Park (7) (6-0) Defeated Upper St. Clair, 10-6, (10)
10. State College Area (6) (6-0), Defeated Cedar Cliff, 38-7, (OTW)
Others to Watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) (5-1), Cumberland Valley (3) (5-1), Downingtown West (5-1), Emmaus (11) (6-0), Hazleton Area (2) (6-0), LaSalle College (12) (4-2), Neshaminy (1) (5-1), Muhlenberg (3) (5-1), Penn Manor (3) (6-0), Quakertown Community (1) (5-1), Ridley (1) (6-0), Shaler Area (7) (5-1), St. Joseph’s Prep (12) (4-2), Upper Dublin (1) (4-1).
Class AAA:
1. Strong Vincent (10) (6-0) Defeated Corry 47-0, (1)
2. Thomas Jefferson (7) (5-1) Defeated Elizabeth-Forward, 35-0, (2)
3. Wilson Area(11) (6-0) Defeated Northwestern Lehigh, 20-14, (3)
4. Highlands (7), (6-0), Defeated Indiana, 21-14, (5)
5. Abington Heights (2) (5-1) Defeated North Pocono, 23-0, (7)
6. Mechanicsburg (3) (6-0) Defeated Shippensburg, 56-6, (9)
7. Selinsgrove (4) (5-1), Defeated Shamokin, 41-18, (10)
8. Berwick Area (2) (5-1), Defeated West Scranton, 14-0, (OTW)
9. Greencastle-Antrim (3) (6-0), Defeated Red Land, 31-7, (OTW)
10. Brashear (8) (6-0), Defeated Carrick, 21-6, (OTW)
Others to Watch: Bangor (11) (5-1), Blackhawk (7) (5-1), Cocalico (3) (5-1), Daniel Boone (3) (5-1), Great Valley (1) (3-1), Hollidaysburg (6) (5-1), James M. Coughlin (2) (5-1), Manheim Central (3) (4-2), Meadville (10) (5-1), Northern Lebanon (3) (5-1), Pottsgrove (1) (5-1), West Allegheny (7) (5-1), West Chester Henderson (1) (5-1), West York (3) (5-1).
Class AA:
1. Dunmore (2) (6-0) Defeated Montrose, 41-13, (1)
2. Beaver Falls (7) (6-0) Defeated Beaver Area, 44-12, (2)
3. Jeannette (7) (6-0) Defeated McGuffey, 27-13, (3)
4. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (6-0) Defeated East Allegheny, 51-21, (4)
5. Mount Carmel Area (4) (6-0) Defeated Loyalsock Township, 47-0, (5)
6. Delone Catholic (3) (6-0) Defeated York County Tech, 41-6, (6)
7. West Catholic (12) (5-1) Defeated Kennedy-Kenrick, 50-0, (7)
8. Wilmington (10) (6-0) Defeated Sharon, 42-7, (9)
9. Trinity (3) (5-1) Defeated East Pennsboro, 24-0, (8)
10. Shady Side Academy (7) (6-0), Defeated Ford City, 22-0, (OTW)
Others to Watch: Beaver Area (7) (5-1), Center (7) (5-1), Edward Bok Vo-Tech (12) (6-0), Ford City (7) (5-1), Forest Hills (6) (5-1), GAR Memorial (2) (5-1), Karns City (9) (6-0), Keystone Oaks (7) (6-0), Lake Lehman (2) (6-0), Lancaster Catholic (3) (5-1), Lewisburg (4) (6-0), Moniteau (9) (6-0), Palisades (11) (5-1), Panther Valley (11) (5-1), Seton-LaSalle (7) (5-1), Sharon (10) (5-1), Sto-Rox (7) (6-0), TYRONE AREA (6) (5-1).
Class A:
1. Steelton-Highspire (3) (6-0) Defeated Middletown, 40-14, (1)
2. Riverside (2) (6-0) Defeated Scranton Prep, 42-20, (2)
3. Schuylkill Haven (11) (6-0) Defeated Shenandoah Valley, 41-0, (3)
4. Southern Columbia (4) (6-0) Defeated Bloomsburg, 55-14, (4)
5. Rochester (7) (6-0) Defeated Shenango, 48-7, (5)
6. Clairton (7) (6-0) Defeated Chartiers-Houston, 42-0, (6)
7. Bishop McCort (6) (6-0) Defeated Westmont Hilltop, 38-14, (7)
8. Williams Valley (11) (6-0), Defeated Halifax, 31-0, (8)
9. Portage Area (6) (6-0), Defeated Ferndale Area, 69-0, (9)
10. Saegertown (10) (6-0), Defeated Union City, 24-21, (10)
Others to Watch: Avonworth (7) (6-0), BELLWOOD-ANTIS (6) (5-1), Bethlehem Center (7) (5-1), Cameron County (9) (6-0), Camp Hill (3) (5-1), Chartiers-Houston (7) (5-1), Curwensville (9) (5-1), Fort Cherry (7) (5-1), Holy Name (3) (5-1), Jenkintown (1) (5-1), Linesville (10) (5-1), Mercer (10) (5-1), Monaca (7) (5-1), Mount Union (6) (5-1), Purchase Line (6) (6-0).