Categories
Sports Tyrone Daily Herald Archives

PA Football News Rankings

Rank-School-District-Won-Loss Record-Last Week Ranking
Class AAAA:
1. Gateway (7) (5-0) Defeated Norwin, 49-7, (1)
2. Bishop McDevitt (3)  (5-0) Defeated Lower Dauphin, 42-20, (2)
3. North Penn (1) (5-0) Defeated Central Bucks East, 45-10, (3)
4. Cardinal O’Hara (12) (5-0) Defeated H.D. Woodson (DC), 31-7, (4)
5. McKeesport Area (7), (4-1) Defeated Greater Latrobe, 48-14, (5)
6. Wilson (3) (5-0), Defeated Cedar Crest, 55-14, (6)
7. Garnet Valley (1) (5-0) Defeated Conestoga, 45-10, (7)
8. Bethlehem Liberty (11) (4-1), Defeated Whitehall, 40-7, (8)
9. LaSalle College (12) (4-1) Defeated Archbishop Ryan, 35-0, (9)
10. Bethel Park (7) (5-0) Defeated Mount Lebanon, 41-7 , (10)
Others to Watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) (4-1), Cumberland Valley (3) (4-1), Downingtown West (5-0),Emmaus (11) (5-0), Hazleton Area (2) (5-0), Neshaminy (1) (4-1), Muhlenberg (3) (5-0), Penn Manor (3) (5-0), Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) (4-1), Quakertown Community (1) (4-1), Ridley (1) (5-0), Shaler Area (7) (5-0), St. Joseph’s Prep (12) (3-2), State College Area (6) (5-0), Upper Dublin (1) (4-1).
Class AAA:
1. Strong Vincent (10) (5-0) Defeated Warren, 35-7, (1)
2. Thomas Jefferson (7) (4-1) Defeated Laurel Highlands, 48-7, (2)
3. Wilson Area(11) (5-0) Defeated Palmerton, 42-15, (4)
4. Blackhawk (7) (5-0) Defeated Hopewell, 28-10, (5)
5. Highlands (7), (5-0), Defeated Mars Area, 26-7, (6)
6. Montour (7) (4-1) Defeated Ambridge, 40-7, (7)
7. Abington Heights (2) (4-1) Defeated Wallenpaupack, 42-20, (8)
8. Bangor (11) (5-0), Defeated Saucon Valley, 32-14, (9)
9. Mechanicsburg (3) (5-0) Defeated Waynesboro, 45-6, (10)
10. Selinsgrove (4) (4-1), Defeated Berwick Area, 28-2, (OTW)
Others to Watch: Berwick Area (2) (4-1), Brashear (8) (5-0), Daniel Boone (3) (4-1), Franklin Regional (7) (4-1), Greencastle-Antrim (3) (5-0), Hollidaysburg (6) (4-1), James M. Coughlin (2) (4-0), Lebanon (3) (4-1), Manheim Central (3) (3-2), Meadville (10) (4-1), Northeast Catholic (12) (4-1), Northern Lebanon (3) (4-1), Northern York (3) (4-1), Pottsgrove (1) (4-1), West Allegheny (7) (4-1), West York (3) (4-1).
Class AA:
1. Dunmore (2) (5-0) Defeated Western Wayne, 48-14, (1)
2. Beaver Falls (7) (5-0) Defeated Moon Area, 56-12, (2)
3. Jeannette (7) (5-0) Defeated Charleroi, 36-7, (3)
4. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (5-0) Defeated Waynesburg Central,  60-7, (4)
5. Mount Carmel Area (4) (5-0) Defeated Central Columbia, 29-15, (5)
6. Delone Catholic (3) (5-0) Defeated Fairfield, 62-20, (6)
7. West Catholic (12) (4-1) Defeated Archbishop Wood, 28-17, (7)
8. Trinity (3) (4-1) Defeated Scotland School, 48-7, (8)
9. Wilmington (10) (5-0) Defeated Hickory, 53-7, (9)
10. Beaver Area (7) (5-0) Defeated Ellwood City, 43-7, (10)
Others to Watch: Center (7) (5-0), Edward Bok Vo-Tech (12) (5-0), Ford City (7) (5-0), Forest Hills (6) (5-0), Karns City (9) (5-0), Keystone Oaks (7) (5-0), Lake Lehman (2) (5-0), Lewisburg (4) (5-0), Littlestown (3) (5-0), Middletown (3) (5-0), Palisades (11) (4-1), Panther Valley (11) (4-1), Seton-LaSalle (7) (4-1), Shady Side Academy (7) (5-0), Sharon (10) (5-0), Sto-Rox (7) (5-0), TYRONE AREA (6) (4-1)
  Class A:
1. Steelton-Highspire (3) (5-0) Defeated Central Dauphin East, 21-14, (1)
2. Riverside (2) (5-0) Defeated Honesdale, 44-0, (2)
3. Schuylkill Haven (11) (5-0) Defeated Panther Valley, 36-20, (3)
4. Southern Columbia (4) (5-0) Defeated Warrior Run, 35-6, (4)
5. Rochester (7) (5-0) Defeated Laurel, 34-0, (5)
6. Clairton (7) (5-0) Defeated Fort Cherry, 55-7, (6)
7. Bishop McCort (6) (5-0) Defeated Richland, 38-34, (7)
8. Williams Valley (11) (5-0), Defeated Upper Dauphin, 55-0, (8)
9. Portage Area (6) (5-0), Defeated Chestnut Ridge, 34-7, (9)
10. Saegertown (10) (5-0), Defeated Iroquois, 41-7, (OTW)
Others to Watch: Avonworth (7) (5-0), BELLWOOD-ANTIS (6) (4-1), Bloomsburg (4) (4-1), Cameron County (9) (5-0), Chartiers-Houston (7) (5-0), Curwensville (9) (4-1), Fort Cherry (7) (4-1), Holy Name (3) (4-1), Jenkintown (1) (5-0), Johnsonburg (9) (5-0), Line Mountain (4) (4-1), Linesville (10) (4-1), Marian Catholic (11) (4-1), Monaca (7) (4-1), Moshannon Valley (6) (5-0), Purchase Line (6) (5-0), Sharpsville (10) (4-1).