Categories
Sports Tyrone Daily Herald Archives

PA Football News Rankings

Rank-School-District-Won-Loss Record-Result-Last Week Ranking
Class AAAA:
1. Gateway (7) (2-0), Defeated Baldwin, 56-6, (1)
2. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) (2-0), Defeated St. Anthony’s (NY), 7-6, (2)
3. Bishop McDevitt (3), (2-0)Defeated Cedar Cliff, 55-6, (3)
4. North Penn (1) (2-0) Defeated Lansdale Catholic, 34-12, (6)
5. Cardinal O’Hara (12) (2-0) Defeated Germantown, 27-6, (7)
6. McKeesport Area (7), (1-1) Defeated Plum, 55-0, (8)
7. Wilson (3) (2-0), Defeated Manheim Central, 20-15, (5)
8. Garnet Valley (1) (2-0) Defeated Penncrest, 37-21, (9)
9. Bethlehem Liberty (11) (1-1), Defeated Parkland, 26-23, (OTW)
10. Altoona Area (6) (1-0) Defeated Chambersburg, 49-28, (10)
Others to Watch: Bethel Park (7) (2-0) Central Dauphin (3) (2-0), Central Mountain (6) (2-0), Coatesville (1)(2-0), Cumberland Valley (3) (1-1), Delaware Valley (2) (2-0), Easton Area (11) (2-0), Emmaus (11) (2-0), Hempfield (3) (2-0), Neshaminy (1) (1-1), Muhlenberg (3) (2-0), North Allegheny (7) (1-1), Parkland (11) (0-2), Souderton (1) (2-0), State College Area (6) (2-0), Upper St. Clair (7) (2-0).
Class AAA:
1. Strong Vincent (10) (2-0), Defeated Central Tech, 61-6, (1)
2. Thomas Jefferson (7) (1-1), Defeated Uniontown, 43-7, (3)
3. Berwick Area (2) (2-0), Defeated Tunkhannock, 42-20, (5)
4. Wilson Area(11) (2-0), Defeated Southern Lehigh, 28-17, (7)
5. West Scranton (2) (1-1), Lost to Riverside, 22-21, (2)
6. Blackhawk (7) (2-0) Defeated Knoch, 37-13, (9)
7. Manheim Central (3) (1-1), Lost to Wilson (West Lawn), 20-15, (6)
8. Highlands (7), Defeated Montour, 20-12, (NR)
9. Montour (7) (1-1), Lost to Highlands, 20-12, (4)
10. Abington Heights (2) (1-1), Defeated Wyoming Valley West, 21-7, (10)
Others to Watch: Bangor (11) (2-0), Bethlehem Catholic (11) (1-1), Brashear (8) (2-0), Cathedral Prep (10) (1-1), Cocalico (3) (2-0), Daniel Boone (3) (2-0), Franklin Regional (7) (2-0), Greencastle-Antrim (3) (2-0), Hopewell (7) (2-0), Lansdale Catholic (12), (1-1), Mechanicsburg (3) (2-0), Northern York (3) (2-0), Pottsgrove (1) (1-1), Selinsgrove (4) (1-1), Strath Haven (1) (1-1), West Chester Henderson (1) (2-0)
Class AA:
1. Dunmore (2) (2-0) Defeated Carbondale, 48-12, (1)
2. Beaver Falls (7) (2-0) Defeated Freedom Area, 34-0, (2)
3. Aliquippa (7) (2-0) Defeated Ellwood City, 47-0 (3)
4. Jeannette (7) (2-0) Defeated Brownsville, 41-0 (4)
5. West Catholic (12) (2-0) Defeated William Penn Charter, 35-0, (5)
6. TYRONE (6) (2-0) Defeated Huntingdon Area, 21-0, (6)
7. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (2-0) Defeated McGuffey, 28-9, (9)
8. Mount Carmel Area (4) (2-0) Defeated Shamokin, 47-7, (10)
9. Delone Catholic (3) (2-0), Defeated Trinity, 20-17 (OT), (OTW)
10. Trinity (3) (1-1), Lost to Delone Catholic, 20-17 (OT), (7)
Others to Watch: Athens (4) (2-0), Ford City (7) (2-0), Forest Hills (6) (2-0), Hughesville (4) (2-0), Jim Thorpe (11) (2-0), Karns City (9) (2-0), Keystone Oaks (7) (2-0), Lakeland (2) (2-0), Lake Lehman (2) (2-0), Lewisburg (4) (2-0), Loyalsock Twp. (4) (1-1), Palisades (11) (2-0), Palmerton (11) (2-0), Wilmington (10) (2-0), Wyomissing (3) (2-0).
Class A:
1. Steelton-Highspire (3) (2-0) Defeated Milton Hershey, 41-7, (1)
2. Riverside (2) (2-0) Defeated West Scranton, 22-21 (2)
3. Schuylkill Haven (11) (2-0) Defeated Marian Catholic, 42-14, (3)
4. Southern Columbia (4) (2-0) Defeated Montoursville, 23-20, (4)
5. Rochester (7) (2-0), Defeated Riverview, 41-3, (7)
6. Clairton (7) (2-0)Defeated Monessen, 44-0, (8)
7. Bishop McCort (6) (2-0) Defeated Bishop Guilfoyle, 39-35, (5)
8. Bloomsburg (4) (2-0) Defeated South Williamsport, 41-0, (9)
9. Monaca (7) (2-0) Defeated Carlynton, 65-14, (OTW)
10. York Catholic (3) (2-0), Defeated Shenandoah Valley, 31-0 (OTW)
Others to Watch: Avonworth (7) (2-0), BELLWOOD-ANTIS (6) (1-1), Bishop Carroll (6) (2-0), Cameron County (9) (2-0), Camp Hill (3) (2-0), Curwensville (9) (2-0), Holy Name (3) (2-0), Jenkintown (1) (2-0), Kane (9) (1-1), Line Mountain (4) (2-0), Linesville (10) (2-0), Marian Catholic (11) (1-1), Portage Area (6) (2-0), Sharpsville (10) (1-1), Upper Dauphin (3) (2-0), Williams Valley (11) (2-0).