Categories
Sports Tyrone Daily Herald Archives

PA Football News rankings

Rank – School – District – Won-Loss Record – Result
Class AAAA:
1. Gateway (7) (3-0), Defeated Greater Latrobe, 42-0, (1)
2. Bishop McDevitt (3), (3-0) Defeated Central Dauphin East, 35-6,(3)
3. North Penn (1) (3-0) Defeated St. Joseph’s Prep, 14-6, (4)
4. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) (2-1), Lost to North Penn), 14-6, (2)
5. Cardinal O’Hara (12) (3-0) Defeated Haverford School, 7-0, (5)
6. McKeesport Area (7), (2-1) Defeated Connellsville, 67-6, (6)
7. Wilson (3) (3-0), Defeated Downingtown East, 34-0, (7)
8. Garnet Valley (1) (3-0) Defeated Marple Newtown, 41-13, (8)
9. Bethlehem Liberty (11) (2-1), Defeated Allentown Central Catholic, 41-9, (9)
10. Upper St. Clair (7) (3-0), Defeated North Allegheny, 30-28, (OTW)
Others to Watch: Altoona Area (6) (2-1) Bethel Park (7) (3-0), Central Dauphin (3) (2-1), Coatesville (1)(3-0), Council Rock South (1) (3-0), Cumberland Valley (3) (2-1), Emmaus (11) (3-0), Glen Mills (1) (3-0), Hempfield (3) (3-0), Neshaminy (1) (2-1), Muhlenberg (3) (3-0), Parkland (11) (1-2), Pennridge (1) (3-0), State College Area (6) (3-0), Upper Dublin (1) (3-0).
Class AAA:
1. Strong Vincent (10) (3-0), Defeated Franklin, 48-6, (1)
2. Thomas Jefferson (7) (2-1), Defeated Trinity, 40-0, (2)
3. Berwick Area (2) (3-0), Defeated Wyoming Area, 37-0, (3)
4. Wilson Area(11) (3-0), Defeated Northern Lehigh, 59-19, (4)
5. Blackhawk (7) (3-0) Defeated New Castle, 38-13, (6)
6. Highlands (7), (3-0), Defeated Pine-Richland, 14-0, (8)
7. Montour (7) (2-1), Defeated Ellwood City, 35-13, (9)
8. Abington Heights (2) (2-1), Defeated Valley View, 16-14, (10)
9. Hopewell (7) (3-0), Defeated Ambridge, 41-12, (OTW)
10. Cocalico (3) (3-0), Defeated Annville-Cleona, 41-7, (OTW)
Others to Watch: Bangor (11) (3-0), Brashear (8) (3-0), Cathedral Prep (10) (2-1), Daniel Boone (3) (2-1), Franklin Regional (7) (2-1), Greencastle-Antrim (3) (3-0), Manheim Central (3) (1-2), Mechanicsburg (3) (3-0), Northern York (3) (3-0), Pottsgrove (1) (2-1), Ringgold (7) (3-0), Selinsgrove (4) (2-1), Strath Haven (1) (2-1), West Allegheny (7) (3-0), West Scranton (2) (1-2).
Class AA:
1. Dunmore (2) (3-0) Defeated West Scranton, 28-7, (1)
2. Beaver Falls (7) (3-0) Defeated Aliquippa, 27-12, (2)
3. Jeannette (7) (3-0) Defeated South Allegheny, 45-0, (4)
4. TYRONE (6) (3-0) Defeated Central Mountain, 6-3, (6)
5. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (3-0) Defeated Washington, 50-0, (7)
6. Mount Carmel Area (4) (3-0) Defeated Shikellamy, 48-7, (8)
7. Delone Catholic (3) (3-0) Defeated Dover Area, 28-7, (9)
8. West Catholic (12) (2-1) Lost to LaSalle, 27-26, (5)
9. Aliquippa (7) (2-1) Lost to Beaver Fall, 27-12 (3)
10. Trinity (3) (2-1), Defeated Camp Hill, 20-7, (10)
Others to Watch: Center (7) (3-0), Ford City (7) (3-0), Forest Hills (6) (3-0), Hughesville (4) (3-0), Jim Thorpe (11) (2-1), Karns City (9) (3-0), Keystone Oaks (7) (3-0), Lake Lehman (2) (3-0), Lewisburg (4) (3-0), Loyalsock Twp. (4) (2-1), Palisades (11) (3-0), Palmerton (11) (2-1), Panther Valley (11) (3-0), Sto-Rox (7) (3-0), Wilmington (10) (3-0)
Class A:
1. Steelton-Highspire (3) (3-0) Defeated Scotland School, 40-0, (1)
2. Riverside (2) (3-0) Defeated North Pocono, 56-12, (2)
3. Schuylkill Haven (11) (3-0) Defeated Minersville, 55-0, (3)
4. Southern Columbia (4) (3-0) Defeated Jersey Shore, 31-3, (4)
5. Rochester (7) (3-0), Defeated Union Area, 39-0, (5)
6. Clairton (7) (3-0), Defeated Frazier, 48-6, (6)
7. Bishop McCort (6) (3-0) Defeated Somerset, 39-7, (7)
8. Williams Valley (11) (3-0), Defeated Line Mountain, 19-7, (OTW)
9. Portage Area (6) (3-0), Defeated Windber Area, 56-8, (OTW)
10. Upper Dauphin (3) (3-0), Defeated Reading Central Catholic, 21-6, (OTW)
Others to Watch: Avonworth (7) (3-0), BELLWOOD-ANTIS (6) (2-1), Bishop Carroll (6) (2-1), Bishop Guilfoyle (6) (2-1), Bloomsburg (4) (2-1), Cameron County (9) (3-0), Curwensville (9) (3-0), Holy Name (3) (2-1), Jenkintown (1) (3-0), Kane (9) (2-1), Line Mountain (4) (2-1), Linesville (10) (3-0), Marian Catholic (11) (2-1), Monaca (7) (2-1, Sharpsville (10) (2-1).