Categories
News

Local Election Results

Republican
Blair County Commissioner
*Barry Wright 10,191
*John Eichelberger 7,822
John Ebersole 7,583
(Top two vote getters will appear on the November ballot)
Blair County Judge
*Elizabeth Doyle 5,410
William Haberstroh 4,167
Norman Callan 3,172
Terry Tomassetti 3,015
(Top vote getter appears on the November ballot)
Blair County Treasurer
*James Carothers 7,838
Debbie Shuster King 7,728
(Top vote getter appears on the November ballot)
Blair County Recorder of Deeds/Register of Wills
*Mary Ann Bennis 9,091
James Ellis 5,917
(Top vote getter appears on the November ballot)
District Justice
*Fred Miller 1,407
Suzanne Bigelow-Cherry 768
(Top vote getter appears on the November ballot)
Antis Township Supervisor
*Bob Walker 331
Dennis Himes Sr. 250
Eric Kies 110
Scott Baldwin 61
(Top vote getter appears on the November ballot)
Snyder Township Supervisor
*Charles Diehl 145
Ray Rodgers 132
Bernard Sherwin 99
(Top vote getter appears on the November ballot)
Tyrone Borough Council
*William Fink 504
*Jeffrey Watson 450
*James Beckwith 444
(All three candidates will appear on the November ballot)
Tyrone School Board
*Norman Huff 435
*Peter Dutrow 396
*Becky Emenhiser 337
*Ray Detwiler 316
*Luther Laird 316
Lee Stover 303
(Top five vote getters will appear on the November ballot)
Democratic
Blair County Commissioner
*Donna Gority 5,722
*Joseph Claar 3,216
(Top two vote getters will appear on the November ballot)
Blair County Judge
*Elizabeth Doyle 2,345
Terry Tomassetti 1,721
Norman Callan 1,670
William Haberstroh 1,386
(Top vote getter appears on the November ballot)
District Justice
*Fred Miller 542
Suzanne Bigelow-Cherry 392
(Top vote getter appears on the November ballot)
Snyder Township Supervisor
*Joy Bickle 120
(Top vote getter appears on the November ballot)
Tyrone Borough Council
*Jennifer Bryan 209
*Sharon Dannaway 201
*Dan Meckes 155
*John Thomas 150
(All four candidates will appear on the November ballot)
Tyrone School Board
(Votes tabulated from Blair, Huntingdon and Centre Counties)
*Norman Huff 435
*Peter Dutrow 396
*Becky Emenhiser 337
*Ray Detwiler 316
*Luther Laird 316
Lee Stover 303
(Top five vote getters will appear on the November ballot)