Categories
Sports

Pennsylvania Football News Rankings

Rank, School, District, Record, Results, Last Week’s Rankings
Class AAAA:
1. Woodland Hills (7) 11-0 Def. Gateway, 34-17 1
2. Central Dauphin (3) 11-1 Def. Wilson, 35-33 3
3. Parkland (11) 11-1 Def. Beth. Catholic, 14-11 4
4. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 11-1 Lost to Parkland, 14-11 2
5. Wilson (3) 11-1 Lost to Central Dauphin, 35-33 5
6. North Penn (1) 9-2 Def. Ridley, 28-7 8
7. McDowell (10) 7-3 Def.CathedralPrep,41-10 10
8. Interboro (1) 10-2 Def.Scranton, 36-19 NR
9. Altoona Area (6) 10-2 Def.Brashear, 49-14 NR
10. Downingtown (1) 10-1 Season Complete NR
Honorable Mention:
Bishop McDevitt 8-2, Cumberland Valley 8-2, Gateway 9-3, Hazleton Area 9-2, J. P. McCaskey 8-2, Muhlenberg 9-2, Neshaminy 8-3, Penn Hills 10-2, Quakertown Community 9-2, Ridley 10-2, Scranton 9-3, Spring Grove 9-2.
Class AAA:
1. Strath Haven (1) 12-0 Def. Upper Merion, 26-14 1
2. Perry (8) 12-0 Def. Gen.McLane, 54-0 2
3. Pine-Richland (7) 12-0 Def. Moon, 21-20. (2 OT’s) 4
4. Hopewell (7) 11-1 Def. Thom Jefferson, 21-7 6
5. Lower Dauphin (3) 12-0 Def. East Pennsboro, 31-7 8
6. Blue Mountain (11) 11-1 Def. Mifflinburg, 17-13 9
7. Upper Merion (1) 11-1 Lost to Strath Haven, 26-14 5
8. Pottstown (1) 9-1 Season Complete 10
9. Pittston Area (2) 9-3 Def. Shamokin, 7-6 NR
10. Thomas Jefferson (7) 11-1 Lost to Hopewell, 21-7 3
Honorable Mention:
Clearfield 10-2, East Pennsboro 10-2, General McLane 10-2, Knoch 9-2, Manheim Central 8-3, Mifflinburg 11-1, New Castle 9-2, Northern 9-2, Shamokin 10-2, Sun Valley 10-1, Warren 9-2.
Class AA:
1. Mount Carmel (4) 12-0 Def. Hughesville, 40-0 1
2. Trinity (3) 12-0 Def. Delone Catholic, 27-7 2
3. FOREST HILLS (6) 12-0 Def.BishopMcCort,41-10 3
4. Seton LaSalle (7) 12-0 Def. Aliquippa, 14-6 4
5. Lakeland (2) 11-1 Def. Hanover Area, 27-20 6
6. N. W. Lehigh (11) 10-2 Def. NorthernLehigh,21-3 10
7. Mars (7) 9-3 Def. BeaverArea, 34-13 NR
8. Jeannette (7) 10-1 Completed Season NR
9. Northern Lehigh (11) 10-2 Lost to N. W. Lehigh, 21-3 5
10. Aliquippa (7) 10-2 Lost to Seton LaSalle, 14-6 7
Honorable Mention:
Beaver Area 10-2, Bishop McCort 10-2, Brockway 8-4, Delone Catholic 10-2, Elmer L. Meyers 9-2, Hanover Area 8-4, Hughesville 9-2, Pen Argyl 9-2, Shenango 9-2, Springfield (Montco) 9-2, Towanda 9-2, Wyomissing 8-3.
Class A:
1. Duquesne (7) 11-1 Def. Monaca, 46-16 2
2. Rochester (7) 10-2 Def.Carmichaels,34-21 8
3. Schuylkill Haven (11) 11-1 Def. Pius X, 22-0 4
4. Bishop Carroll (6) 11-1 Def.Windber,13-10,OT 6
5. Southern Columbia (4) 10-2 Def. Muncy, 47-13 7
6. Clarion-Limestone (9) 12-0 Def.WestMiddlesex,40-7 9
7. Carmichaels (7) 11-1 Lostto Rochester,34-21 1
8. Camp Hill (3) 10-2 Def.YorkCatholic,25-13 NR
9. WINDBER (5) 11-1 LosttoBishopCarroll13-10,OT 3
10. Monaca (7) 9-3 LosttoDuquesne,46-16 5
Honorable Mention:
BISHOP GUILFOYLE 10-1, Blairsville 10-1, Columbia 9-2, Halifax 9-2, Kane 9-2, Lackawanna Trail 10-2, Muncy 8-4, PIUS X 8-4, Saegertown 9-1, Sto-Rox 9-2, West Middlesex 9-3, York Catholic 9-3.