Categories
Sports

Pennsylvania Football News Rankings

Rank, School, District, Record, Results, Last Week’s Rankings
Class AAAA:
1. Woodland Hills (7) 8-0 Def. North Hills, 7-0 1
2. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 8-0 Def.LouisE.Dieruff,47-14 2
3. Central Dauphin (3) 8-0 Def CumberlandValley, 3
4. Penn Hills (7) 8-0 DefPittsburgh C.Cath,27-21 4
5. Downingtown (1) 8-0 Def.Norristown, 49-6 6
6. Bishop McDevitt (3) 7-1 Def. Harrisburg, 42-0 7
7. Parkland (11) 7-1 Def. Beth Liberty, 35-0 8
8. Wilson (3) 8-0 Def.ManheimTwp.,39-3 10
9. Upper St. Clair (7) 8-0 Def.CanonMcMillan,21-0 NR
10. Hazleton Area (2) 7-1 Def.Williamsport,29-26 NR
Others to Watch:
Altoona 7-1, Central Bucks West 6-2, Cumberland Valley 6-2, Muhlenberg 8-0, Neshaminy 6-2,North Penn 6-2, Penncrest 7-1, Quakertown Community 7-1, Reading 7-1, Ridley 7-1, Scranton 7-1, Williamsport 7-1,
Class AAA:
1. Strath Haven (1) 8-0 Def. Upper Darby, 35-0 1
2. Perry (8) 8-0 Def. South Vo-Tech, 62-0 2
3. Pottstown (1) 7-0 Def.Upper Perkiomen,26-0 3
4. Thomas Jefferson (7) 8-0 Def. McGuffey, 49-0 6
5. Pine-Richland (7) 8-0 Def. Kittanning, 44-0 7
6. Upper Merion (1) 8-0 Def. Quakertown, 33-7 8
7. New Castle (7) 7-1 Lost to Blackhawk, 41-24 4
8. Hopewell (7) 7-1 Def. Ambridge, 48-0 9
9. Mifflinburg (4) 8-0 Def.Montoursville,34-14, NR
10. Manheim Central (3) 6-2 Def. Ephrata, 48-0 NR
Others to Watch:
Belle Vernon 7-1, Blue Mountain 7-1, East Pennsboro 7-1, Gettysburg 7-1, HUNTINGDON 8-0, Knoch 8-0, Lehighton 7-1, Lower Dauphin 8-0, Shamokin 7-1, Sun Valley 8-0, Warren 8-0, West Allegheny 6-2, Wyoming Area 7-1.
Class AA:
1. Mount Carmel (4) 8-0 Def. Shikellamy, 41-7 1
2. Aliquippa (7) 8-0 Def. New Brighton 2
3. Forest Hills (6) 8-0 Def.Bishop Carroll, 18-12 3
4. Jeannette (7) 8-0 Def. Washington, 28-7 5
5. Trinity (3) 8-0 DefScotland School, 32-8 6
6. Seton LaSalle (7) 8-0 Def.SouthAllegheny,42-0 7
7. Catasaqua (11) 7-1 Def. Palmerton, 42-13 8
8. Pen Argyl (11) 7-1 Def. Wilson Area, 28-0 9
9. Northern Lehigh (11) 7-1 Def.NW Lehigh, 10-7, NR
10. Northwestern (10) 7-1 Def.Gen.McLane,21-12 NR
Others to Watch:
Beaver Area 7-1, Bishop McCort 7-1, Delone Catholic 7-1, Elmer L. Meyers 7-1, Hanover Area 6-2, Karns City 7-1, Lakeland 7-1, Montoursville 6-2, N.W. Lehigh 6-2, Shenango 7-1, Springfield (Montco) 7-1, Towanda 7-1, Waynesburg 6-2.
Class A:
1. Schuylkill Haven (11) 8-0 Def Jim Thorpe, 42-14 1
2. Rochester (7) 7-1 Def. Farrell, 20-12 2
3. Carmichaels (7) 8-0 Def. GeibelCatholic, 41-8 7
4. Windber (5) 8-0 Def. Shade, 55-8 5
5. Duquesne (7) 7-1 Def. Leechburg, 31-13 9
6. Marian Catholic (11) 6-2 Def. ShenandoahValley, 10
7. Sto-Rox (7) 7-1 Def. Avella, 32-6 NR
8. Bishop Carroll (6 7-1 Lost to Forest Hills 6
9. Southern Columbia (4) 6-2 Lost to Selinsgrove, 24-7 3
10. BISHOP GUILFOYLE(6) 8-0 Def.ChestnutRidge,24-0 NR
Others to Watch:
BELLWOOD-ANTIS 7-1, Blairsville 8-0, Clarion-Limestone 8-0, Columbia 7-1, Coudersport 7-1, Halifax 7-1, Kane 7-1, Millersburg 7-1, Monaca 6-2, MOSHANNON VALLEY 8-0, Portage 7-1, Saegertown 8-0, York Catholic 8-0.